Can i file a Defamation under IPC section 499

In Criminal Law
Hi  ... i'm 21Y old .. straight to the point .. my brother sell Motor bike to a lady who is my friend .. without a proper papers ... but i dont have any interface between them .. but She ( buyer ) treatens me that she will file a case against me .. via Messages... So may i file a DEFAMATION case under IPC section 499

Answers (1)

319 votes

the case of defamation is relation to deteriorating your reputation in public and the messages which were send to you are personal and they are publicly posted so the section 499 is not applicable for you

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles