×

quesCan i file a defamation case

I was terminated by my senior on disciplinary grounds without any enquiry. i was not at fault. the enquiry was setup after my termination. can i file defamation suit against the individual who took the decision of my termination.

  • ansDo not file such a suit without setting aside of your termination as u say without inquiry u r terminated. After court order in your favour you are automatically relieved and it will take less time to fight your case

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Mujye mere boy friend pe complent karana hai. Hamara 1 yaer se relation tha. Lekin…
Total 35 flat owners/members.Due to differences of opinion Treasurer is not updating us with the…
What is the maximum amount that can be claimed in the case of Rash &…
Criminal Case acquitted in 2010 and appeal period to get passport back is over. Now…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly