Can I ask for transfer of a pending criminal case to another state?


Can a 498 Dowry harassment case be transferred from the girl's native place to Delhi on grounds of ill health and old age of the husband's parents who are also a part of the complaint? My friend's wife moved back to her parent's home a week after their marriage on 5 Dec 2013, and never returned back.

 

To make matters worse, she has filed a 498 a case in Ahmedabad on 1 Feb 2013. Police came to arrest on 10 Mar 14 without summons. Is it legal?

 

Now can we transfer the case to Delhi and how do we do it? Also what are the grounds / process to get the complaint cancelled / quashed?

 

Please advice.

 

Answer

 

For a limited purpose you may ask for transfer a pending criminal case from a court in one State to that of another State. 

 

In your case, you can seek transfer by filing Transfer Petition in the Supreme Court citing your parents inconvenience to attend court proceedings and corresponding interest of justice. You may also submit in the Petition that you are ready and willing to deposit your wife's travelling etc. expenses for attending the case in Delhi. 

 

The complaint can only be quashed in case you and your wife reach a settlement and a Memorandum of Understanding/Settlement Agreement is executed between you and your wife.  The FIR can be quashed if it comes under the ambit of Bhajan Lal's case.

 

With respect to arrest, the warrants must have been issued as you would not have appeared before the Court. You need to appear and apply for a bail in the Court in Ahmedabad till the Transfer petition is decided by the Supreme Court of India.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear Sir, A candidate having criminal case u/s 342,307,323,504,506,147,395 IPC, is appointed as a teacher, he has not disclosed the same on character …

Read More

What action can a student take if a teacher has beaten that student…

Read More

 From online matrimonial site I received one marraige offer . But 19 days back one lady  called me & abuse me,yesterday same lady called…

Read More

in our building is in sra under and after 8 years builder stop giving our maintenance then here local gunda start to collect the payment for maintenan…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue