Can a women take legal action even after giving consent for sex?


I was in a friend with benefits arrangement with a Divorcee. I am unmarried, and she is 5 years older to me, both Hindu. I made it very clear that I will never marry her since the beginning, and neither I want a child, and she had given her consent for that. Both of us were not living in our hometowns.

 

After this consent, we had unprotected intercourse. After that, I moved out of the city, and now live in different part of the country, whereas she is still living in the old city (which is not her hometown). 8 weeks have passed, and she has'nt informed me of any pregnancy yet.

 

Can she take legal action?

 

Answer

 

Yes, she can take a legal action against you. She can file a criminal complaint under Section 375 and Section 417 of Indian Penal Code. Section 375 of the Indian Penal Code defines rape as "sexual intercourse with a woman against her will, without her consent, by coercion, misrepresentation or fraud or at a time when she has been intoxicated or duped, or is of unsound mental health and in any case if she is under 16 years of age and Section 417 deals with cheating.

 

Hence she can state in her complaint that you coaxed her to have sex with you and that you promised her that you would soon marry her. In spite of the fact that she expressed reluctance to have sex before marriage, you coerced her to submit to you advances. 

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.         

 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Can a 498 Dowry harassment case be transferred from the girl's native place to Delhi on grounds of ill health and old age of the husband's par…

Read More

my ques is what we can do to take a date for a case in delhi high court which is in regular hearing since 2010 and no action is taken against it?? Is …

Read More

Sections are 341/504/509/114 IPC. I have been facing a criminal case which is pending till now. I am from kolkata. It is totally false charge which wa…

Read More

One guy took 40000 rupees from 11 of us telling that he will give job at l&t company. Later we came to know that he is a fraud and we lost our mon…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue