Can a person face action for giving fake matrimonial ad in newspaper?


I want to check if any action can be taken against a person who has published a fake matrimonial ad in a local newspaper for his daughter. I know the person and he has no daughter so the ad is fake where he has just mentioned his phone number. If yes, then what action can be taken?

Answer


Yes, you can take action against such person who is furnishing such false information.

As per our understanding the person furnishing false information wants to cheat and deceive people.

 

Now regarding your query,

You can file a FIR at the nearest police station under section 420 of the Indian Penal Code (IPC).
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

If the Thumb Impression of the Developer manifest right Next to his own Genuine Signature on a Registered Deed for Correction of Name of the Purchaser…

Read More

Hi, I am convicted in Megistrate court for 498A. Appeal is pending on the session court.It is getting delayed from last 1 year.Lower court record is m…

Read More

My spouse lives alone in an apartment in Dum Dum. Her neighbors from a different building have been creating a ruckus at her place about what she wea…

Read More

i was charged with 90lacs of DA in PC ACT by ACB and during trial i clarified amt. 1crore but after 313 district judge increased the amount to 2crore …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue