Can a PCR refuse to come to my help if i dial 100 for help?


What can I do if the Police refuses to come to the rescue when called on 100? I complained about a woman in my neighborhood by dialing 100 but the Police says that I have to go to the Police Station and file a complaint over there.

 

Can the PCR refuse to come like this? What should I do in such a case? 1091 also does not work and they find excuses. What do we do in case of an emergency?

 

Answer

 

You can register a complaint with the SHO of the concerned Police Station against the Police officials for Dereliction of duty. You shall have to adduce evidence as to when the said call was made and that they had refused to come. Apply in RTI regarding and ask for your complaint details.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

What happened in police sation can be any bodys guess. The police lodged her complaint or an FIR but did not give us a copy of that which they should …

Read More

needed information on how to proceed with an isuue related to habitual tampering of the attendance register bby the head of the department in the dire…

Read More

Hello, Can you please mention time frame police needs to submit reports or complete investigation in case of private complain for filing fir through c…

Read More

One of my friend is charged section 419 three year before and now court has given a date.he is working in a private firm? How strong is section 419 an…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue