Can a false harassment case be filed based only on online chatting


Hi, this is about an online chatting. I suggested a girl not to waste time in online chatting and study instead.

 

She took it otherwise and started saying that I was harassing her, which was completely false. I repeatedly told her to utilize her time in studies, but she kept on using the word harassment.

 

Unfortunately, I could not save the chat log. Can she file a harassment case against me. I did not abuse her, I did not say anything vulgar. Still I am a little worried.

 

Answer

 

If you have not used any pornography or any other unwelcome verbal or non-verbal conduct of sexual nature or any sexual favors then she cannot file a harassment case against you.

 

But if you have used any of the above mentioned words or gestures then she can take action against you under the Indian Penal Code.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear Lawyers, An ex friend of mine has given a false case of misappropriation of their Car on me. I have explained the situation to the police many ti…

Read More

Agar ladaki wale jhuta dahej pratha act lagale ki dhamaki de to kya karana chahiye…

Read More

we got the bail from high court but after that bail have been cancel without reason.Accoused have put ATROCITY case to victim first after this the vic…

Read More

What is the proof that an affidavit is created and signed by me? what if someone else creates an affidavit and signs my name in the affidavit ?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue