Can a case decided 1yr ago under section 406 be reopened? Need justice


My case under section 498 & section 406 is under process since 2004 wherein an year ago my petition for sec 406 (criminal breach of trust) wherein I did not get back my marital money and stree dhan was dismissed and I was not informed by my lawyer and did not get the desired relief.

 

Now since an year has passed, can I file a petition to re-open my case under sec 406 as I need justice.

 

Please advise.

 

Answer

 

The criminal court which has acquitted the accused under Section 406 IPC does not have power to open the case. You could have gone for revision to the sessions court immediately after the acquittal.

 

As one year has passed now, there are bleak chances for you to succeed, however, as stated by you as the acquittal happened without you being aware about it i.e. ex parte, we have a chance stating unfair trial as the ground on which a reappeal may be made.

 

But, if your grievance is just to recover your stree-dhan and / or dowry, the proper course of action is to file a Domestic violence case or civil suit, whichever may be more favorable depending upon the facts of the case.

 

If you have sufficient evidence (photos / videos / witnesses / etc.) of their holding the stree-dhan and / or dowry, you can file a Domestic Violence case or a relevant Civil Suit.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

IPC 125 and 498A…

Read More

My Husband was absconding and then he filed a divorce petition. After this incident I have filed a F.I.R u/s 498A and a Domestic Violence case against…

Read More

Mere dawra divoce aur ipc 322,324,457,379,380,386,392,374,506/34,27 ka case kiya hua hai yah ciriminal case 18/04/17 ko hua hai jabki divorce ka 31/8/…

Read More

My friend is a Hindu by religion and married another Hindu lady in 2014. Both are in Govt. service. They got married by special marriage act in the ye…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue