Boyfriend promised to marry. Now not agreeing to marry. Is it rape?


I was in a relationship with a boy. We were sexually active. He has promised to marry me. But later on another girl entered his life and he made her pregnant.

I asked him to choose and he said he wants to marry the other girl. Can I file a rape case against him?

Answer

Do you have any documentary evidence that your boyfriend promised to marry you and on basis of said promise you have sexual relations with him, any emails, sms given by your boyfriend.

If so file suit for damages against your boyfriend.

The Bombay High Court has ruled that sexual relationship with a woman on a false promise of marriage does not amount to rape

“Every act of sexual intercourse between two adults on the assurance of promise of marriage does not become rape, if the assurance or promise is not fulfilled later on by the boy.

When a grown up, educated and office-going woman subjects herself to sexual intercourse with a friend or colleague on the latter's promise that he would marry her, she does so at her own peril. She must be taken to understand the consequences of her act and must know that there is no guarantee that the boy would fulfill his promise.

He may or may not do so. She must understand that she is engaging in an act which not only is immoral but also against the tenets of every religion. No religion in the world allows pre-marital sex.”


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

in case an incident of rape was happened long back of 27 years . is it still possible to lodge complain and get justice?…

Read More

Is it possible for my relative to file a rape case against her boyfriend after 4 years because when before four years he enticed her for marriage and …

Read More

I and my family were traped by advocate as the opposite party managed our advocate And he did not guided us to appear in the court after 8 to 10 dates…

Read More

I was in a realationship with my colleague from past 3 yrs. Out of anger she lodhed a complaint on basis of false pretext of marriage. But now she doe…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue