Arrested for kidnapping after returning the child home. What to do now


One of my relative has been arrested and is in jail since saturday. He kidnapped an 11 years old child and asked for ransom, but after a while he returned the child to his house safely. Chargesheet has not been filed, i want to know what should be our next step? What can we do in such a situation?

Answer

Engage an advocate and apply for bail. If you get bail then wait for chargesheet that may take few months.After getting a copy of chargesheet try to build up a defence that can disprove the case of prosecution.

 


Answers (1)

Engage an advocate and apply for bail. If you get bail then wait for chargesheet that may take few months.After getting a copy of chargesheet try to build up a defence that can disprove the case of prosecution.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello' a lekhpal caught red handed taking money from a women by anti corruption team about 7-8 years ago.Case was filed he gone to jail for one da…

Read More

A has been kept under a judicial custody in some other in the state of haryana then if any criminal proceeding is pending against him in the state of …

Read More

Sir, my brother was detained for consuming alcohol outside with one of his friends two days ago.Police charged sec 107/151 and he filed a bond next da…

Read More

I am married to a Bangladeshi girl for last more than 3 years. Since she didn't had legal Indian documents the marriage was just an formality with…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue