Am a bank employee. M i liable to pay back for money taken by fraud?


I am working in a bank, one day a man with fake passbook and withdrawl form with signature approximately matching with that of account holder came and I made a payment of Rs. 25,000 to him. A few days later the original Account holder came and registered a complaint.

 

That fraudster again came to the bank to withdraw Rs. 40,000 and got caught. FIR was registered but case is in his favour now, CCTV footage was not seen by the judge and now I have to give the amount from my pocket.

 

What should I do?

 

Answer


In this case you can defend yourself from paying the amount, since there is no lack of diligence and the Hon'ble Court acquitted the person because the person was not found guilty and hence, you cannot be made liable, as the person whom you paid has been found to be 'Not Guilty'. 

 

Since this proves that no offence has been committed, hence you are not liable to pay the amount.

 

In case the bank insists on you paying the amount, you must reply by requesting the bank to file an appeal in the higher court against the decision of the lower court citing non admittance and acceptance of valid case evidence (CCTV footage) by the lower court as the ground for appeal.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

In 1990 I settled down in Bangalore from Kolkata. In 1998 I called my parents to Bangalore as they were old. All valuables and jewellery my mother han…

Read More

My college cheated me. First, they gave admission in MBA to my daughter in 2016 .we clearly asked this institution, our mark score is this much, so is…

Read More

I got my brother free from jail since 2010, but fail to show to the court when asked. So now the court sent a Warrant to me a bailer. So how can i can…

Read More

My wife is willing to withdraw 498a/406 Case against me as we have made an agreement where I am ready for MCD and she will appeal to judge to withdraw…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue