A poor person is blackmailed. How to protect him from a false case?


What can we do to safeguard a sweeper who works in our colony and is abused and blackmailed every now and then? Due to our R.W.A’s sweeper not being up to the mark, our colony has its own sweeper.

 

The R.W.A also pays its sweeper Rs.5000 but blackmails our sweeper saying they will file a case against him and take him to the police station. What can we do now?

 

Answer

 

There is a lack of clarity on whether the sweeper is a woman or man. We presume the sweeper to be a woman. No one has a right to molest or do physical harm to anyone. The offender can be prosecuted for outraging the modesty of women under section 354 and 509 IPC.

 

To safeguard her, try to collect evidence to prove that the allegations being made against that sweeper are false and your RWA has been using uncalled, unparliamentary language against him . These may be in the form of recordings, SMS etc. Any material that can prove that the RWA is harassing her can prove vital.

 

You can file a criminal complaint against your RWA members, for the offense of criminal intimidation, threat and misusing of their official position. If that sweeper is from the SC/ST community, you can also file a complaint under this Act also.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear team ; Need help as wife Nd her family continually thrtend me Nd my family on a small issues Nd thy file 398; 323; then in settlement thy felt so…

Read More

Hello, My brother and her wife suddenly shifted to 1st floor of our house. We never had any kind of fight or argument with him or his wife. My brother…

Read More

My brother wife's elder sister put false posters in our area saying that he is a child molester and she has also hit him what action can be taken …

Read More

I am victim's of acb trap case I am contractual employee in national rural health mission maharastra 3 year complete... after trap terminated by m…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue