quesYoutube Copyright issue. Advice needed

A video on my Youtube channel has been claimed by another person.
Neither of us are the copyright holders of the video/audio content as its news content. However, he has claimed infringement of his rights for the 'Thumbnail'. But that thumbnail comprises of copyrighted images from a News channel.
So he probably just cut out copyrighted images and made a collage of it. And he's claiming rights for it.
Is he eligible to do so, even if he took the rights to use those images used in the thumbnail? Should/can i counter his claim in such case?
He is also threatening to take action for impersonation as he is saying that he his logo is present on the video (he's not copyright holder of video) and that he has registered the logo. (I doubt he has copyrighted the logo, is it so easy for some random person youtube channel to do so?), but has not taken yet.
So should i Counter this claim, if yes, on what basis & what should i reply him for that?

  • ansIn this case, as explained above by you, the opposite party does not have a right to a claim in the copyright of the Thumbnail in question. And thus, he cannot take any action due to which the threats are not well supported. You can counter him by asking him to prove his right to the intellectual property rights in question.

    Advocate Roshni Lachhwani

      Andheri West, Mumbai

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Trademark & Copyright lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hello sir, Iam reasoning teacher for baking subject,generally i make puzzle question for website, i…
 - My shop name is Rony Fashions - TIN registration year 2014 Now someone has…

We're a software technology startup and are looking to file Patents in same space. I'm…

We have received a Legal Notice for copyright infringement from a School in Ghaziabad. We…

Trademark & Copyright Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

 Experience: 18 years

Advocate D S Chadha

 Experience: 5 years

Advocate Geetinder Singh

  Lawrence Road
 Experience: 6 years

Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly