What does the status "formalities check fail" in trademark means?


i applied for trademark registration with my proprietor code. the status is showing formalities check fail. what does that mean and what is to be done. thanks and regards


Answers (2)

It is one of the initial stages of the trademark registration process where the status in the Trade Mark Registry website is shown as Formalities Chk Fail. This could happen in instances such as non-filing of POA, non-filing of translation/transliteration when the trademark is not in English/Hindi, filing in wrong class, etc. The reason for the Formalities objection should be ascertained and appropriate action should be taken for the application to move forward for registration.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Formalities Check Failed means that there is a deficiency or irregularity in the application which has been filed. You may provide us the application details and then we can check and revert as regards the next step.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Copyright Filing

4.6 | 199 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your copyright with the help of an experienced advocate.
Trademark Search

4.8 | 91 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - trademark search with the help of an experienced advocate
Reply to Trademark Examination Report

4.3 | 67 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Draft a reply to the examination report with the help of an experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Trademark / Copyright Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 502 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your trademark / copyright issues
Legal Notice for Trademark Infringement

4.7 | 155 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Defend a Trademark opposition

4.4 | 58 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Defend a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Oppose a trademark

4.8 | 156 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Oppose a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate.
Legal Notice for Copyright Violation

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Renew a Trademark

4.8 | 367 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Renew your trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Trademark Filing

4.8 | 427 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your trademark with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear Sir/Madam, i am looking to start a company with brand name "TutorMandi". however, one more company in the same vertical is operating wi…

Read More

I have a Business Idea that I need to patent. The idea is about Jewelry Designing. I am designing some gold jewelry as well and I want to protect it a…

Read More

i am an author.many books are written in chinese by chinese authors.if i copy their book , issue it under my name and when he knows what legal actions…

Read More

I wanted to enquire that can i use green word as my brand name. Like we have started biodiesel manufacturing so can i use green biofuels as my brand n…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue