LawRato

What are the laws regarding video recordings in India


In Trademark & Copyright Law

I want to build a website where I can display people's youtube videos as well as people can send me videos to be displays on the website. What are video recording laws in India? Can we record videos of any person/object and spread it to the masses? If I display videos recorded by others on my website, is there a chance of legal dispute against me?

Answers (1)


324 votes

You will need to have release form signed by the person who is in the video. Otherwise you may have incidents of person filing complaints against you for broadcasting their videos without their consent. There are criminal implications which may also follow, such as defamation. Feel free to get in touch if we could be of any further assistance to you. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
10 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles