×

quesTshirt selling business should be Service Based or Manufacturing based

As a sole proprietor, I am planning to sell Tshirts that are designed by me but manufactured and printed by a third party. Does this have to be a service based firm or manufacturing based industry? Because In the near future I will go into printing the Tshirts by myself and also may be even manufacturing the Tshirts by leasing a factory. So which is the option to be chosen while applying for CST/VAT, Current account opening and Trademark registration? Note: The expected revenue generated will be less than 5 lacs per annum for now.

  • ans

    You should open the current account in your firms and you should also register a Trade Mark of your brand. 

    For instance you want to print a t shirt with "T" brand get the same registered with "T" brand.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Trademark & Copyright lawyers in India

Similar questions

What we can copyright or trademark in a website other than logo and brand name?

I made a website in which i post links. Which are copied from other websites.…

I have mistakenly uploaded personal documents on Trademark India portal for using their service. How…
I started an independent playschool without any franchise or brand name..i want to ask..do i…

Trademark & Copyright Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate D S Chadha

  Prehladpur
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Geetinder Singh

  Lawrence Road
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly