Transfer of Trademark without succession certificate


I acquired a restaurant from its owner few years ago. The trademark remained in the name of the original owner. Due to few other restaurants using a similar name, I resort to contact the owner and change the trademark in my name. But now that the original owner is dead, I reached in sons, who agreed to transfer the trademark to me. But the issue present is they do not have any succession certificate or will, all they have is Legal heirs certificate issued by the Tasildar. Will that be sufficient?

Answers (1)


190 votes

Yes, it should be sufficient. Prepare affidavit from legal heir and transmission application to your name.
But, another way is to do the Transmission to the legal heirs first. And further, make an Assignment Deed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles