×

quesSomeone using my company name and number for some fraud scheme.

I have a shop in Delhi. I have been receiving calls from gujrat, tamil nadu in which people are saying my company's name and personal number is used for some fraud scheme and promises. My company is registered in government records. What should i do to safeguard myself from future consequences? Under which act and section can i hold them liable?

  • ans

    If your personal number is being misused you should immediately inform the police regarding the same by lodging an criminal complaint under section 420  of IPC.


    Further you should specifically give a warning circular in local and newspaper wherein you should state that people should not rely on any promises unless they received call from a particular number or mail through particular email.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Trademark & Copyright lawyers in India

Similar questions

Company's original website(under construction)- www.innovoleds.com We built another website to market innovo led products in…

Suppose, I wish to start a competition or a lecture series in the memory of…

A newspaper had uploaded a picture of me along with my friend where we were…
I have a domain name (mirrornow.org) which is similar to a news channel mirrornow.in they…

Trademark & Copyright Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate D S Chadha

  Prehladpur
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Geetinder Singh

  Lawrence Road
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly