Someone trade marked my company name to their product


Sone has recently applied trade mark with the name which i am using as private limited. For Example My company name is jiikl private limited some one else has did trade mark Neom jiikl But I have nearly 19 trade marks in different classes under the name example jiikl Some recently made under different class which I did not apply with my name neom jiikl Tell what to do and the chances to get if I object them

Answers (2)


337 votes

You can send a notice for infringement of your Trademark or passing off, depending on the registration status. But you would stand a strong chance if you have been using your mark for a very long period of time. Secondly, you would have a stronger ground if the infringing mark is used over goods or services related to yours.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

223 votes

1. under what class or classes has the trademark been applied?

2. is it phonetically and visually similar to yours?

3. from when they have being using the mark 'jiikl'? and when is your date of use?

4. has your mark been registered?

5. if not, what is the status of yours and his mark (right now)?

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
9 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
22 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles