Sell digital delivery product eBay wrong rights owner reperted listing


i sells digital delievry products on ebay and wrong rights owner reported my listing!! what should i do??

Answers (2)


258 votes

Sir/Madam,
You are suggested to find out the credentials of the wrong right owner and send him/her a legal notice asking for not repeating the same and also the compensation for the damages. If not complied with by him, file the case/FIR against him/her.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

330 votes

What I can gather from your question is that your profile has been reported on account of you having infringed someone’s trademark. If that is correct, then based on whether there is similarity in the mark and who has been the prior user of the mark, a case could be filed. However, a little more clarity on the issue would be much appreciated. Thanks

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles