×

quesIPR for software development. How to enforce our ownership?

We are a free-lance developer, we are developing a software for someone. Since the work is complex and involves a number of components, we would like to retain the copyrights/IP of the system. We would like to license only the usage rights to the company. Can you provide some feedback regarding - how we should enforce our ownership of the software IP; also any suggestions on clauses to be added in the contractual terms.

  • ansUsually if it is a work for hire, then the person hiring the services wants to retain the IP. However, if you want to retain the IP in the software, then the agreement will specifically have to state that the IP created in the software shall be retained by you i. e. the author despite the work being 'work for hire' and that no IP is being transferred to the person hiring you for your services. You will have to negotiate the contract as the other party may not accept this. Also the agreement would have to be a non-exclusive agreement so that you can transfer the rights in the said software to a third party and hence you would have to retain the rights in the same.

    Advocate Diva Arora Menon

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Trademark & Copyright lawyers in India

Similar questions

 - My shop name is Rony Fashions - TIN registration year 2014 Now someone has…
I plan to publish my novel and before that i want to copyright the content.…

I have a doubt regarding similar company names. For explaining my situation I am using…

Suppose a product with the name Rahat Oil is having trademark. Then is it possible…

Trademark & Copyright Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate D S Chadha

  Prehladpur
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Geetinder Singh

  Lawrence Road
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly