Developed app for a person can he claim copyright on the code


We a group of freelancers worked for an individual for an app he wanted agreeing on a price. Only a verbal Confirmation and no written contract whatsoever. However, now the employer finds problems with the app (after launching it) and denies full payment. Yet again he asks for the full ownership of code and on top asks that we do not sell it any other third party and says it's a violation of law. I am ofcourse no expert but this cant be right? How can he have any right on out code especially without any signed contract between us? Please help.

Answers (1)


71 votes

There are two kinds of copyright owners. First is the author (creator) of the work and the second is the owner of the work. A person can acquire the work from the author for payment. In your case, until the employer makes the payment for the work, you are the rightful owner of the work you have created.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles