×

quesCorporate Business Domain Legal Issue

Hi, I have one doubt related to domain could you help me ? in india there is a very big company name ferns n petals and their business is online florist they have domain name called "fnp.com" now i have booked a similar domain but promoted company name is flora n posy and my domain is "fnpflowers.com" so should i run for my business or it's a legal issue regarding similar domain name. ferns n petals = fnp.com flora n posy = fnpflowers.com

  • ans

    The two domain name are not similar. So you can start you business safely.

    In India, the domain name are protected  under the Trade Mark Act, since your domain is not similar and the word flora ,fern are generic can be used by anybody in combination with some unique  prefifix and suffix.

    In order to protect, your domain it is advisable to apply for registration of the same under the Trade marks Act.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Trademark & Copyright lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir, I'd been contracted by a film producer to write a film script on an…
I opend restaurant in Bardoli and named it as "Lakeview Resturant" as it was near…
Company's original website(under construction)- www.innovoleds.com We built another website to market innovo led products in…
if any Company Domain Name Expired and register by anyone else ... This is illegal…

Trademark & Copyright Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate D S Chadha

  Prehladpur
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Geetinder Singh

  Lawrence Road
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly