Can someone sue me for sharing information i learned from him?


Is it illegal to impart and share knowledge in my training institute that I had gained at another training institute some time ago. I used to work with a trainer in a private firm and after being inspired by him, I opened my own training institute where we train people on soft skills, personality development.

 

Can he sue me for this wherein I am just using the knowledge I gained at his institute and not their brand, content, etc.

 

Answer

 

It depends upon your contract with the training institute. Many a times these contracts specifically contain a clause which bars the employee from competing with the Company for a fixed period of time after termination of the contract.

 

If such a clause (non-compete clause) exists in your contract with the company where you were working then yes they can take legal action against you for damages, otherwise you are safe as you are not using their goodwill.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Defend a Trademark opposition

4.4 | 58 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Defend a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Oppose a trademark

4.8 | 156 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Oppose a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate.
Legal Notice for Copyright Violation

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Renew a Trademark

4.8 | 367 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Renew your trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Copyright Filing

4.6 | 199 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your copyright with the help of an experienced advocate.
Trademark Search

4.8 | 91 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - trademark search with the help of an experienced advocate
Reply to Trademark Examination Report

4.3 | 67 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Draft a reply to the examination report with the help of an experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Trademark / Copyright Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 502 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your trademark / copyright issues
Legal Notice for Trademark Infringement

4.7 | 155 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Trademark Filing

4.8 | 427 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your trademark with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I want to file "crayon" for trademark under class 9. This company will initially only be a it development company but planning to expand in …

Read More

A case is been filed against me and my co. in Delhi high court last year in February by an Irish Pharma company. The plaintiff has filed it against th…

Read More

If WE register our brand in more then three classes in one application some say we get a class 99 eligibility please explain class 99 theory i cant fi…

Read More

I acquired a restaurant from its owner few years ago. The trademark remained in the name of the original owner. Due to few other restaurants using a s…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue