Can I use paintings of famous artists on notebook cover and sell them


Can we use paintings famous artists like john lenon elvis presley and jimi hendrix on notebook covers and sell thm? The art is personal and not copied from copyright images and arts of other artists

Answers (1)


197 votes

Dear sir
only upon seeing the images I shall be able to advice you whether the same shall amount to any violation of law. However, if the picture are within the permissible usage and used for educational purposes it won't amount to violation. However it is advisable that you share the images to be sure of how to go about it.
Regards
Pragya Wazir


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate JV Bhosale
Fort, Mumbai
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles