×

quescan i copy an existing website and build my website on same platform

Hi, I am interested in setting up a website for movie reviews. I love the structure of an existing website and want to know if I can copy and build my website on the same platform. Thanks

  • ans

    Yes you can build the website on the same platform.

    However you cannot copy their content or trademark or logo.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Trademark & Copyright lawyers in India

Similar questions

I want to file "crayon" for trademark under class 9. This company will initially only…
Can a copyright criminal case can be withdrawn at any stage before the judgement ?…
I want to get my song copyright. Including its lyrics and composition. What is the…

My Trademark application showing status "Send Back to EDP". Please let me know , when…

Trademark & Copyright Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate D S Chadha

  Prehladpur
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Geetinder Singh

  Lawrence Road
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly