×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Threat calls related to civil cases pending in the court


My father is a Licensee of a C.S and F.L shop. One of his ex-Salesman has wrongly filed a Money Suit and a Title Suit on him which is pending in the Court of Law. Today we received a threat call against the same from the ex-Salesmans nephew, where they wanted us to sell the licence to them as well as a lot of verbal abuse and also challenging us to do whatever we can and report them wherever we can. We have the same recorded in our phone. We have lodged a complaint about the same with the local police, and the police has asked us to include the copy of the complaint with our cases. My parents are Senior Citizens and I am really worried about their welfare as the call even included statements like they could have finished us off but they didn't and so on. I really want to know what can be the next step to this.


Answers (3)

YOUR CASE IS SUB JUDICE. HENCE THREAT CANNOT BE GIVEN BY ANYONE TO YOU. INFORM COURT ABOUT SUCH CALLS. FOR THREAT CALLS LIKE THEY WANT TO FINISH OFF YOUR PARENTS, FILE A FIR UNDER IPC SECTION 307 VIZ ATTEMPT TO MURDER AGAINST THEM.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Sir,

You have taken right decision in lodging complaint in police station. You also could have informed the same in media, nowadays they are more active than anyone else. However, you have many action to take against the culprits by filing a criminal case. Also you may take several actions against the rogue employee of yours, which I could help you in if you consult me through LawRato.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

This is a case of criminal intimidation.
If the police do not take any action on such Complaint then you can file a criminal Complaint under section 156 (3) of Criminal Procedure Code, 1973 before the before the Judicial Magistrate/Metropolitan Magistrate, enclosing the copies of these Complaints, which you have lodged after the incident.

The magistrate thereafter would take cognizance upon the Complaint under section 190 of Criminal Procedure Code, 1973.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

An neighbour has submit an application for impose 144 cr PC. In his application, he has said me land mafia, not a law abiding citizen, greedy etc (all…

Read More

The case has been filed by government against me in delhi high court against the order of tribunal. But the government lawyer was intentionally absent…

Read More

Could you please explain how to file a defemation case ?please suggest can i get the online forms to file the case?My cousin brother is occupying our …

Read More

I have filed a civil suit against the bank in 2016 for dismissal. They had put me in suspension for 6 months, done enquiry and other procedure but all…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue