LawRato

Survey number issue belongs to us ,but property in other person name


15-Jun-2024 (In Civil Law)
A survey number of our land is in the another person land,he is a neighbour,He used the land for agriculture,we dont know ,that survey is belongs to ours.But he is threatening to put the sign for changing the patta.patta is in neighbour name,but survey number belongs to us.we dont know abiut the land ,but he knows that survey belongs to us,and he took the patta without knowing ourselves.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
825 votes
hi alocious here, I can well understand your concern from the query raised, however it is to be noted that mere erroneous entry of a survey number would not declare the ownership or possesion of the property, and the ownership needs to be established by the patta and land sale deed, thank you, you can contact me for any further clarifications, thank you
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."