Senior Police office became a practicing lawyer after retirement


This is a unique case of a Senior Police officer (ACP) who became a practicing lawyer after retirement. Is it appropriate from a legal ethics or practice of law standpoint, for this lawyer to represent a client in a case that references an open FIR filed against the same client in his jurisdiction during his tenure as ACP? If so, what action do bar council rules or indian laws allow against this Lawyer and who can initiate this action?

Answers (1)


64 votes

He must be completed his law graduation, before service or during his service, if he is practicing law in Court, then you must check his law degree or lawyer registration certificate (Sanad) from Bar Council.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles