procedure to withdraw name from civil writ


can i withdraw my name from a list of 20 students form civil writ that is filled against govt engg college in jaipur highcourt

Answers (2)


80 votes

Yes you can withdraw your name under order 23rule 1nd2 civil procedure code..............................................................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

107 votes

Yes, you can withdraw your name from the array of petitioner/respondents from a particular civil writ petition. You will have to file an application for deleting your name from the array of parties in the civil writ and you will also have to specify the reason why you want to withdraw. If you are name is on petitioner side, then there won't be much of an issue. However, if your name is on Respondent side, it will have to be very specific and the reason mentioned should be strong enough to hold before the Hon'ble High Court. if you still have doubts then you can personally meet me in High Court at Jaipur or contact me on my mobile phone.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles