Procedure for cancellation of release deed made by grandmother


My uncle influenced my grand mother and made false promises to her that he will take care of her and believing on him My grand mother executed a release deed of her share in our ancestral property in favor of my uncle . However after getting the property he has taken the u turn and troubling her in various other ways therefore she wants to cancel the release deed as she feels cheated. The release deed was executed by fraud and cheating . What is the procedure in indian law to cancel a release deed.


Answers (1)

Dear
The release Deed is a deed through title of the property got transferred. once the Title Transfer, it cannot be transfer in one shot before the office of the Sub Registrar. You have to file the Regular civil Suit for cancellation of Release Deed on the grounds , stated by you in your query. simultaneously an First Information Report should also be registered before the concern Police station for the offence of cheating, so that your civil suit will have more force.
so accordingly it is opined that you have to file a civil suit for cancellation of release deed and Permanent Injunction. You also need to file stay application , and get an stay order from the competent court , so that your uncle may not alienate the property during the pendency of the suit.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi sir, court passed order for Maintenance for wife and son, but they refuse and not coming to court . and divorce is got it. now what to do now…

Read More

My father made two properties one was in his name, and the other in my mother name. My mother made gift deed the property which was in her name. In ot…

Read More

Mere Dada apni patrak zameen mere chacha Ke ladke Ke naam vashihat kar gaye mere papa ki deat ho gai hai kya mere Court me kesh chal raha hai kya mugh…

Read More

I have been issued a challan. Offence violation says Red Light Violation. But as you can see in the picture of challan 1) ' I HAVE NOT JUMPED THE …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue