Illegal dairy farm running in a residential area what action possible


There is illegal dairy farm running in a residential area. When we complained about it the authorized personal came but did not take any action. What action can we take in this situation?

Answer

You may invoke the authority of the District Magistrate or a Sub-divisional Magistrate under the provisions of Section 133 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. This provision allows the above stated officers to remove a public nuisance on information received by them. You may make your complaint in the form of a letter detailing the facts and circumstances of your case. It may help your cause to have some other residents of the locality join your complaint. Feel free to get in touch if we could be of any further assistance to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear Sir/Madam, I am looking for a lawyer who would help me with legal issues, it might be drafting tenant agreements or any legal issue related to my…

Read More

Sir what is process of police verification,do the police go to our college,institutions to check our degree and marksheet?…

Read More

Hi,this is Kumar from Kolkata, I m residing in a flat whose square feet is around 1200 square feet,which is on third floor,and the expenses of the app…

Read More

Hindu - After my father in law passed away, My husband's sister signed a release deed for 11 acres (Before 4 years) . Remaining 8 acres land is tr…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue