How to file case against Municipal Corporation


Can a corporator file a case under section 92 of civil procedure code against corporation

Answers (2)


112 votes

The Division Bench of THE HIGH Court in the case of Ram Sharan Dari, Municipal Councillor, Jabalpur v. Dr. K.L. Dubey, Mayor, Municipal Corporation, Jabalpur and Anr. reported in 1974 MPLJ612, has held that the Corporation is a legal entity different from its office bearers. In legal proceedings, it is the Municipal Commissioner and not the Mayor. Division Bench of tHE HIGH Court has also considered the scope of Sections 79 and 80 of Civil Procedure Code and has held that notice under Section 80 was not proposed It is also held in the case of Municipal Corporation Murwara Katni v. Lalchand Jaiswal reported in 2000(2) MPLJ 288 that it is mandatory to serve notice under Section 401(1) of the Act prior to filing of the suit. There is no provision in the Act that in case of emergency and where an injunction is sought a suit could be filed without serving a notice under Sub-section (1). There is no provision for taking permission of the Court for filing the suit without complying with the requirement of service of notice. In the said facts of the case, plaint as filed is liable to be returned to the plaintiff for presentation after complying with the provisions of Section 401 of Municipal Corporation Act.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

318 votes

S. 92 of CPC relates to the suit by two or more persons interested (with the leave of the court) against the mismanagement of a trust. There is nothing in the section about a suit by a corporator against against the corporation. I think you have misconceived the section. Your question is not clear.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Can i lodge a case against privatization of idbi bank sa i select in idbi bank through ibps exam who said selected candidates will get job in PSB. But…

Read More

Hum chodi gali me gate lagana chahte hai, lekin kuch log inkaar kar rahe hai kyonki hamare tau ne kuch saal pahle bhaichara commete me white paper pe …

Read More

I have filed for an injunction. But there occurred court delay in serving the notice to the party and hence the party did not appear in court on the s…

Read More

I have filed a civil suit against the bank in 2016 for dismissal. They had put me in suspension for 6 months, done enquiry and other procedure but all…

Read More