entitlement of pension of adopted child


can a child adopted after retirement by a government servant entitle for pension

Answers (1)


338 votes

That will depend on which government department and state you worked in and the department's service rules and regulations related to family pension. There are precedents where courts have held that children born after retirement or children adopted after death of the retiree are entitled to family pension. You need to approach your department first for appropriate directions and then the high court under writ jurisdiction if the family pension entitlements are denied by the department.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles