LawRato

Difference between Lockdown, Curfew and Section 144


17-Apr-2023 (In Civil Law)
What is the difference between lockdown, curfew and section 144?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
233 votes

The entire country has been brought to a standstill but different words are being used to describe the situation in different states. So the terminology can get a little confusing. Each state has its own laws and is implementing measures depending on the resources it has. Some of the authorities have stated that lockdown and curfew are one and the same thing. However, there’s a key difference between how the authorities can act in each situation.

In most states, a full lockdown has been implemented. This means that Section 144 has been imposed, but essential services are still available. In states where there is a curfew, only emergency services like hospitals are allowed to operate.
 

What is a lockdown?

A lockdown can be enforced by a Collector or Chief Medical Officer in their particular area under the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897. This gives them the power to restrict the assembly of 5 or more people in close quarters.

However, essential services like hospitals, banks, ATMs, grocery stores, vegetables, and milk shops will still be open. In some cities, hotels may also be allowed to operate and there are no restrictions on the media.

Under a lockdown, the police do not have the power to arrest anyone who is violating the lockdown without the court’s permission. They can issue a warning and advise the people to head home.

If the person gets adversarial, the police do have the right to arrest them under Section 269 and 270 of the Indian Penal Code (IPC). If someone were to escape from quarantine, the authorities can book him under Section 271 (Disobedience to quarantine rule) of the IPC.
 

What is Section 144?

Section 144 of the IPC restricts the congregation of 5 or more people within a particular area. Under the law, anyone found in violation will be booked for disobeying a public servant under Section 188.
 

What is curfew?

Curfew is when the power is with the Collector and the Police Commissioner. In addition to Section 144, all essential services are also shut down. Aside from emergency services like hospitals — banks, ATMs, grocery stores, vegetables and milk shops will all be shut.
 
Only administration and police personnel are allowed on the street. Once the curfew is implemented, the district administration is exempt from action.


Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."