LawRato

change of surname after divorce


18-Jun-2024 (In Civil Law)
in a Hindu religion after divorce the change of surname of wife. is it mandatory ?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
702 votes
In Hindu law, changing one's surname after a divorce is not mandatory. The decision to revert to a maiden name or adopt a different surname is entirely personal. Legally, a divorced individual can choose to keep their ex-spouse's surname, revert to their maiden name, or select a new surname altogether. This choice is generally respected by Indian law, and various legal and official documents can be updated accordingly based on the individual's preference.

If someone decides to change their surname post-divorce, they will need to go through a formal process involving the publication of the change in an official gazette and updating relevant identification documents, such as passports, driver's licenses, and bank records.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."