Can i file civil and criminal case together in case of cheque bounce?


I have filed a cheque bounce case under section 138 of the negotiable instruments act. Someone advised me that I can also file a recovery case against the same person.

So I wanted to know can I file both cases together? If yes, then under what act should I file it?

Answer

Yes, you can file Summary Suit under Order 37 Rule 2 and you can file the suit where the cause of action has arisen.

Under Section 138 of Negotiable Instrument Act, the Court can punish the Drawer of the Cheque for

1. maximum imprisonment of two years, or with           
2. fine which may extent to twice the amount of the cheque, or           
3. with both.

And in Money Suit under Order 37 of the C.P.C., the Court can Order the Drawer of the Cheque to Pay

(i)  the amount involved in the Cheque, along with          

(ii) Interest as per law from the date of the suit to the date of decree.

Further, yes you can file both the case simultaneously.

Click here to find the best Recovery lawyer in your city.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

i have bounced cheque from a client dated 2009 how to take legal action…

Read More

What should be the steps taken after cheque issued has been dishonoured? What is the turnaround time for litigation in such cases?…

Read More

I have filed case under sec 138 & my case is on summary stage where I have to file all my original documents including cheque on my next date 27 A…

Read More

Hi there, Check bounce case was running and suddenly this week n case order details I found this notification. Nature of Disposal: Uncontested--P.O. C…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue