×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can audio recording be presented as evidence in case u/s 138 of NI Act


I have taken rs.70 thousand from my friend 3 years ago & I have given him blank check with sign to him.now he has given me notice under section 138 to deposit his 3 lakh rupees. I have taken his audio recording he committed in the audio recordingthat he has been taken 50 thousand from me.can the court accept my audio recording in the court? Please reply me


Answers (1)

Yes court can accept your evidence of audio recording as defence in 138 case you need to appoint an advocate to represent and file on your behalf whatever defence you want to take definitely you evidence is good support of your defence


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have filled a case u/s 138 of NIA. Should I have to file a suit for recovery too because case u/s 138 is to punish the accused and not to recover th…

Read More

Sir, i am frm pune i have NBW against 138 for rs 78000 thousand local police ask me to present a receipt from court, can i get bail from court & w…

Read More

I got a summon u/s 138 of in act from pvt finance company. How I relief from this? & what can happened with me in future?…

Read More

What happened if i m not able to present in court on first date of section 138.i didnt hire any advocate till now as well…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue