What is the difference between a Will and gift deed? Which is better?


How is a Will different from a Gift Deed? I want to give a property to someone in my blood relation. Should I give it through a Will or a Gift Deed? What are the procedural differences and what is better?

 

Answer


Transfer of property made voluntarily without any consideration by one person on the name of the other is gift deed. 

 

It is important that the donee should accept the property gifted to him. A gift deed is drawn during the lifetime of the donor. If the donor dies before the gift deed is accepted then, the gift deed becomes void. It is important that the property you are donating as gift deed is earned by you or is a part of your share in the ancestral property.

 

As far as will is concerned it is the legal declaration in which a person drawing the will can name one or any number of persons as beneficiary of his various assets including property and funds. Will comes into play only after the death of the testator.

 

Comparison between gift deed and Will:

 

Both gift deed and Will are different as legal instruments. A ‘Will’ is always revocable during the lifetime of the testator, even though it is registered or not whereas, gift deed once given is irrevocable. The revocable term implies that if a person after drawing a Will changes his intentions; he can again execute a very new Will. However, law does not allow the donor to make a new gift deed or change his decision.

 

In this case, once you have made the decision to gift deed the plot to either of your son, you will lose all the ownership on it. On the other hand, if you nominate any of your sons as the beneficiary of the plot, he will be the owner of it only after your death. In between, if you want to change the decision, a Will provides you the scope for it.

 

Based on these you can decide which one to opt for.
 

Click here to find the best Documentation lawyer in your city.

Now get verified lawyers to make your legal will at home in just INR 5,999 with LawRato's [email protected] Service.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Will at Home

No Ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I need guidance about creating will for my dad who is about 73 years old. Looking for a good reputed lawyer in Panipat Haryana. Please contact.…

Read More

Our father has made a will in Singapore in the name of 3 brothers now 1brother with whom he was staying he is saying that there is no will and we don&…

Read More

My father past away in India, he was a srilanka citizen lived in India over 10 years before he died. I live in the U.K. And have never lived in India.…

Read More

My father deceased 10years ago. He had shares worth Rs.3L. I want to to transfer those shares to my mother’s name. What will be the stamp duty b…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue