Transfer property by will to daughter who is not an Indian citizen


I am a widow and 70 yrs old woman.I own a property ( a flat) in Kolkata city. I am the registered owner of the flat.Most of the time I live with my daughter in overseas. I have only one daughter who is married and currently living overseas.I would like to voluntary gift the property to her by will .As she is not an Indian citizen by birth and never lived in India she do not have any proof of Indian ID.After I pass away will there be any evedential issues for her to become the owner of the flat.What should I do now to successfully pass the property on her name. My religion is Hindu.

Answers (1)


132 votes

yes you can easily do a will in favour of your daughter. you can even make a gift deed in favour of her. the evidential issues are not a factor in this case. but the will has to be drafted by a proper person i.e. an advocate who deals in these kinds of matters. the drafting and words of the will shall be very important in this case. you can even contact me for this.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I need to know what option is best for an Individual to create a Will or Trust, where I need to secure future of my Children, to ensure that all money…

Read More

My father purchased property in Gandhinagar 2yrs ago and gave my brother POA to handle property on his behalf. My father lived in US and was remarried…

Read More

Please let me know the requirements for writing a WILL. Procedure? How much time does that take?…

Read More

My father own a flat in western suburbs. I have two sisters and I am the only son of my parents. Recently my father made a will mentioning that he wan…

Read More