Transfer of 100s of crs of private company shares on unprobated will


My grandmother is executor to my gramdfather's will. She did not show this will to other heirs and started to execute the will without their knowledge. She did not break any of the stipulations in the will. She simply transferred his private company shares to her name, which was permitted under his will. He had a large number of private companies, with land holdings worth 100s of crores. I have heard that in Delhi (which is where we live) no probate is required to execute a will. Was she permitted to transfer the private company shares using just the unprobated will?

Answers (1)


229 votes

Based upon my experience with working on very similar matters, I'd say even if slight deviation from will deed is there in the manner of execution, we may file a petition in the NCLT seeking rectification of the register of shares. Further and better particulars are needed for an effective opinion.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."