Regarding validity of my father's will


In Wills / Trusts Law
My father passed away this year.. He made a will in which it is written that the house he owned is given to my mother and she has the right to gift or sale that house and when she passes away the house would be divided among me and my brother and sister.. So I want to know that is this will correct and is it legal when my father gave the house to my mother and then to me and my siblings

Answers (1)


345 votes

There is nothing wrong written in the will, will is perfectly alright, now your mother is the owner of the property, give respect and good treatment to your mother, take care of her in best possible way, in case she gives it to any body else you would be at loss, law is in her favour, so be your mothers child, you may consult me personally also, thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."