Not getting MBA certificate from college and threatened by director


I completed my MBA in HR on 6th June, 2020 and I was selected by an IT company in Bangalore through college placements. Due to this COVID-19 situation I changed my decision that I will not join the company in Bangalore which I told to my college also. But after that the Director of the college threatened me that he will delay my certificate and he will take actions against me that he will blacklist my name from the college when there will be a background verification from other company if I joined other company except college placements. The college director forced me to accept the offer letter or else the director will blacklist my career if I do not join the IT company in Bangalore. Kindly suggest me something how to get rid of this situation right now?

Answers (1)


308 votes

This is my response to you:
1. This will depend on the placement rule of your college;
2. You will need to show the bond which you entered into;
3. The terms of the same are binding on you;
4. If there is a force majeure clause then you can find a way out;
5. Consult a local lawyer and take steps.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."