×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can daughter challenge deceased father's will for share of property


i was born in 1959.My father died in 1988.My mother died in 2014.We are 06 siblings (03 brothers and 03 daughters).My father had made a will that my daughters are financially well (which was not true) hence property distributed among 03 brothers only.i want to know whether can i file a suit against my brothers for my share alone without my other 02 sisters?I am Hindu.


Answers (2)

Yes you can challenge it. But before that some aspect has to be seen that is whether property was self acquired property of your father and if so then your father has absolute right to execute will under section 30 of Hindu succession act. But if you can show that father was not willing to execute such will but your brothers have create pressure upon them and obtained it by taking disadvantage of fact then you can challenge it within three years from your knowledge. If it is found that father was not in position to understand effect of deed or was pressurized by some one or was not in sound mind position then court can cancelled the will. You can file civil suit for necessary relief.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello Madam, you can file to contest the validity of your fathers will. What is the current stage of the property ? Is probate already obtained on the will ? Is the will registered ? Depends on the current scenario an advice can be given

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Anubhav Almadi
District Court, Gurgaon, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Riddhi Shah
Borivali East, Mumbai
12 years Experience
Advocate Namrata Jayakar
Churchgate, Mumbai
15 years Experience
Advocate Saurabh Dalal
Punjab and Haryana High Court, Chandigarh
12 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Will at Home

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 11000
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Under what circumstances does a trust come to an end?…

Read More

Sir/Madam, Mahalaxmi layout temple take by Government on 13/04/12.That case is admitted in Hi court.I want clarification about how many days after tem…

Read More

What are public trusts and private trusts?…

Read More

My wife's grandfather aged 95 yr resident of Allahabd made a registered will in dehradoon 70 days before his death while living with his elder son…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue