Can a hindu father create a will for his sons only?


A Hindu father having 2 sons, 2 daughters (all married) and 2nd wife, wants to create a will only in favour of his son(s). It is apprehended that the beneficiary of the will may be both or either of the sons. Now, can the deprived daughter(s) and the son challenge the will and stop its probation. Can the deprived daughter(s) and the son apply for a caveat at the court on suo moto basis. Please clarify and explain legally.

Answers (1)


161 votes

IN the given situation if the property which you wish to bequeath in the said will is of self acquired nature, then you can transfer the said property to whomever you wish to. Thus, yes you can make a will depriving your daughters of right to your property. However, if the said property is ancestral in nature you can not make any will regarding the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."