Taxe of which country applicable in contract.?

if there is an agreement b/w 2 parties, wherein 1st party is service provider other is receiver, now for the payment of services, tax will also be applicable but the receiver or client main office is in USA and payment will be in US dollar, so taxes will be applicable of which country law? our company is in India.

Answers (1)

215 votes

if there is an agreement between 2 parties if the party is service provider other is reveiver, tax also be applicable but the receiver and client main office .. taxes will be applicable in india law and 1st of all i want to know when agreement was made. where it was made what your company was working

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers

Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
19 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."