×

quesResidential tax to commercial tax

I live with my wife in Bangalore in a rented house with an attached garage. My wife, a BDS wants to run a Dental Clinic in the garage. The owner does not have any issues but says that if the clinic is registered, they will have to pay the house tax under commercial usage. What should I do and what are the charges/taxes applicable?

  • ans

    Yes you can open a clinic in the ground floor garage. The property which is residential can be used for commercial purposes, but only a certain amount of space can be validly used for the same. Doctors, lawyers, CA can use 30%of residential premises for consultations. That would not be regarded as using property for commercial purposes. If more than 30%of flat is used for commercial purposes then they would have to pay the commercial tax. You can adjust the same by increasing your rent.

    But make sure that these three important conditions are fulfilled -
     
    • Obtaining permission from the local municipal authorities for the conversion, depending on the nature of the business.
    • The business should not cause nuisance to other dwellers of the society.
    • No-objection statement from the landlord is mandatory in addition to normal approvals.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Tax lawyers in India

Similar questions

I didn complete my full and final settlement part in my prev org. I want…
I have not paid service tax since the year 2013 due to severe financial problems.…

Sir, My father gifted me cash of Rs 17 Lac after selling his inherited agriculture…

i am a member of a advertising company wherein on payment of some subscription fee…

Tax Lawyers in India

Advocate Ruchira Chaudhary

  Sector 50
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate N Sudalai Muthu

  Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Anupam Dighe

  S Bharucha Marg
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Rovena David

  Vimanapura
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly