Procedure to get GST registration by an individual.


Dear all, I am an individual running a small scale business, my annual turnover will not exceed 1 lakh. But now as one of my channel partner company wants me to mandatory have GST registered. So my question is: Is that fine if i register as a individual for GST, will I have to pay tax even if my transaction s less than a lakh/year?? what are the procedures to be followed once i receive GST.?? Please help me with your inputs.. Regards,

Answers (1)


185 votes

Hi
Yes you have to obtain the Registration of GST, and file returns what ever his the turnover, but it will be below tax. Once if your turn over cross 2L then pay the taxes. We can do for you, it shall be very helpful for expansion of business.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
19 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
Punjab and Haryana High Court, Chandigarh
8 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."