×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on payment of capita gains on sale of property


My grandfather has three children's (x, Y, z) .. He bought a property in one of the child's name (child x) however allowed child Y to stay in that with his family.. In his last will he mentioned that the proceeds of this flat shoukd be given to child Y who is currently staying with his family and died. Child X sold the property and gave all proceeds to child Y as per the will. After getting the proceeds child Y purchased a property in his own name.. Now child X has received a notice to pay capita gains on the sale of property Is there a way to show government that a property is being bought if yes how and if not then how much % of tax is payable and by whom?


Answers (1)

Yes this case comes under income tax act

By which method you have paid the amount to your brother? Since of many years you were owner of property ? As per the guidelines of it act you don't have to pay a captil gain tax for that your problem should be comes under such criteria


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers

Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
16 years Experience
Advocate Athar Amaan Hava
Navrangpura, Ahmedabad
13 years Experience
Advocate Rohit Ranjan Sinha
Pur Pundag, Ranchi
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

sir i want to know that me and my husband aregovernment employee working in different states, can we claim HRA separately????…

Read More

I moved out of India to US on May 2017. I am a professional forex trader trading in currency market. As the fiscal year is closing.I would like to kno…

Read More

We have good agricultural land in a village of Uttarakhand. My father was in the profession of agriculture from last 50 years. I was also working with…

Read More

My mother sale a land at 1,14,000/- on 2013. Now at 2016 she got a letter from income tax department that she has to pay income tax on 4,00,000/-. Wha…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue