Clarification on grounds for tax exemption for sale of land by widow

Actually my mother's elder brother sold 10acre land to another person without knowledge of my mother and her 2 sister. My mother file the case against the person who bought this land. At last the person acknowledged the legitimate and legal rights of my mother and her sister's. Compromise was reached to pay market value rate of 2 acre to my mother. The person is saying I will deduct tax and give the amount. My mother is widow. Is their any provision in law for tax exemption for widow. If yes than what my mother has to do in terms of producing document. The amount to get is about 15 -16 lack.

Answers (1)

Sir this issue is outside the scope of my practice as a lawyer. kindly contact to the concern subject advocate. please get in touch with organiser for more details so that they can forward your query to concern advocate

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Rohit Ranjan Sinha
Pur Pundag, Ranchi
11 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have ordered a pair of shoes from Jabong having MRP-Rs.9995(inclusive of taxes) as cited on the shoe box. Have applied coupon discount-30% (Rs.2998.…

Read More

Currently i am having two housing loans :--- 1.flat loan from sbi 2.plot loan from lichfl. Can i get rebate on both loans in income tax.…

Read More

I want start Home tuitions for Primary and Secondary students. Can I distribute pamphlets with Home address for advertisement? Is it Taxable? commerci…

Read More

I am a working married Hidu woman aged 42.My father bought some NSCs and Kisan Vikas Patra where in some of them my status is of joint depositor and i…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue